Steph Cooke

Celebrating Our Seniors

Written by: The Hilltops Phoenix

NSWSeniors2024

Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke with Local Achievement Award winners Barbara Hislop (left) and Heather Ruhl, from Young.

Twenty-four residents from across the Cootamundra electorate were announced as recipients of the 2024 NSW Seniors Festival Local Achievement Award.

Member for Cootamundra Steph Cooke made the announcement to mark the start of the 2024 NSW Festival which commenced March 11 and finished on Sunday, March 24.

Ms Cooke said the Seniors Festival had been running for over four decades.

“I am just so delighted to join communities right across our Cootamundra electorate, in celebrating the start of the NSW Seniors Festival for 2024,” Ms Cooke said.

“The Seniors Festival is a wonderful opportunity to recognise and honour the invaluable role of the older members of our towns and villages and show our appreciation for the seniors in our lives, and the countless ways they enrich our communities.

“The seniors in our Cootamundra electorate make such wonderful contributions in our communities every single day.

“From the local Lions Club, Rotary, CWA, hospital auxiliaries, Meals on Wheels, the list goes on and on.

“It’s so important that we give them the recognition they deserve; of course they never ask for praise or accolades, but it’s really important that we’re able to do that.

“Our seniors bring such wisdom, experience, and vitality to our local communities, and I encourage everyone to join me in celebrating this.

“Congratulations to all those who received a Local Achievement Award; your wisdom, experience, and resilience certainly is an inspiration to us all.”

NSW Seniors Festival Local Achievement Award recipients for 2024 from the Cootamundra electorate:

  • Jean Maitland, West Wyalong;
  • Barrie Logan; Ganmain;
  • Harry McDougall, Ardlethan;
  • Robyn Ambachtsheer, Cowra;
  • Jim Preston, Stockinbingal;
  • Marianna Halasz, Gundagai;
  • Desmond Manton, Gundagai;
  • Lorraine Brown, Harden-Murrumburrah;
  • Heather Ruhl, Young;
  • Barbara Hislop, Young;
  • Stuart Freudenstein, Young;
  • Bernard Hart, Junee;
  • Paul Armour, Junee;
  • Wayne Heidtmann, Narrandera;
  • Peter Cartwright, Temora;
  • Graham Keene, Temora;
  • Terry Franke, Temora;
  • Neil Crawford, Temora;
  • Greg Gaynor, Temora;
  • Donald Wilson, Temora;
  • Alice Grief, Temora;
  • William Wheatley, Grenfell; and
  • Lorna Spackman, Boorowa.

Visit www.nsw.gov.au/arts-and-culture/seniors-festival for more information.

Patterson Brothers Funerals

Stay Connected

    Subscribe

    Get in Contact

Hilltops News to your inbox

Sign up now for the latest news from the Hilltops Area direct to your inbox.

Steph Cooke