Playing Ditch Weight

Written by: Young Bowling Club

Lawn Bowls

Lawn Bowls

The Young Grade 3 Open Pennant side travelled to Forster to contest the Bowls NSW State Finals over the weekend.

The side members were:

Team 1 – Jonathon Watson, George Somerville, Peter Watts, David QuigleyTeam 2 – Geoff Holt, Graeme Edgerton, Russell Boyd, Damien MillerTeam 3 – John Cooper, Ian Schofield, Tom Glover, Brian Madden.

The competition involved a side from each of the state’s sixteen zones.

The first of the sectional games was played on Friday morning and the final was played on Sunday afternoon.

The Young side had a convincing win in their first game defeating Beresfield 68–43.

Team 1 won 24–14, Team 2 won 20–15 and Team 3 won 24–14.

The other game in the section saw Urunga defeat East Cessnock 68–44.

Young played Urunga in Round 2 and won 62–51, with Team 1 winning 21–16, Team 2 winning 27–11 and Team 3 losing 14–24.

Also in Round 2 Beresfield 69 defeated East Cessnock 48.

On Saturday morning Young defeated East Cessnock 58–49 and Beresfield defeated Urunga 79–60.

For Young Team 1 lost 15–21, Team 2 won 26–12 and Team 3 won 17–16.

Young finished top of the section with 28 points and Beresfield was in second place with 19 points. Both teams progressed to the quarter-finals.

In the quarter-finals Young was drawn to play NBC Sports based at Northmead in Sydney.

The NBC side led for most of the second half of the game and after 50 of the 63 ends had been completed they were in front 52–43. Young were able to reduce the margin but NBC ran out winners 59–56.

The individual results for Young were Team 1 lost 11–19, Team 2 won 25–21 and Team 3 won 20–19.

The results of the semi–finals were that Campbelltown 62 defeated Wiseman Park Wollongong City 52 and Waverley 71 defeated NBC Sports 50.

Waverley won the final against Campbelltown 65–55.

Well done to the Young side on their performances in this event.

The side members would like to thank the ladies who travelled to Forster for their support throughout the weekend and Glen Benson for his work as manager.

Bowls at home during the week started with 12 players involved on Thursday afternoon.

Three games of pairs were played with the following results: Tom Preston and Denis Rosen won their game 25–16, Milan Brankovic and Les Fanning won 19–14 and Albert Carter and Aldo Malvicino won 27–20.

On Saturday afternoon there were three games completed in the Minor Singles.

In one game Ted Loader was opposed to Glen Seward and Ted proved far too consistent on the day to record a 25–4 win.

In the game between Joe Read and Mark Brownlie the score was 9–6 in Mark’s favour after 8 ends. Mark then won 6 of the next 7 ends to lead 18–7 and he went on to win 25–13.

The third game was between Allan Langford and Colin Stokell. There was an even start with the score at 7–all after 8 ends and 12–all after 12 ends.

Allan then won 4 ends to lead 19–12 but Colin won the next 4 ends to lead 20–19.

After Allan led 22–20 Colin won the next 2 ends to win the game 25–22.

There were only 4 players for Jackpot play with Tony Oyston and Joe Bargwanna winning their game.

Individual players will be contacted concerning further games in both the Mixed Pairs and Minor Singles.

Players are reminded to check the notice board for details of the BPL Cup event scheduled for 21st July.

Graymont

Stay Connected

    Subscribe

    Get in Contact

Hilltops News to your inbox

Sign up now for the latest news from the Hilltops Area direct to your inbox.

HGH Motor Group